CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G85187

W.J. Gonzalez
General Manger
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of braided polypropylene cord from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Your letter contained two samples of polypropylene cords which will be imported in continuous lengths and cut to size to be used as handles on gift bags.

Each cord has a polypropylene core which is sheathed in braided polypropylene. In one sample, the core is composed of nonfibrillated strips of polypropylene; in the other, the core is composed of five twisted yarns.

The applicable subheading for the braided cords will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other. The duty rate will be five percent ad valorem in 2000 and 4.7 percent in 2001.

Subheading 5607.49.3000 falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division